As we embark on the new year in 2021, let us remember to pray for our under-shepherds (Elders, Deacons, Local Pastoral & Operations Staff, Missionaries, Ministry ICs, Cell Group Leaders, Sunday School Teachers and Helpers, Youth Service leaders) serving in different ministries in BFEC.
May they be “strong and courageous” as they serve in the strength of our Lord.

3 areas we can pray for our under-shepherds, that they would

Follow Jesus …. 1 Peter 2:21
“To this you were called, because Christ suffered for you, leaving you an example, that you should follow in his steps.”
Seek the Lord …. Matt 6:33
“But seek first his kingdom and his righteousness, and all these things will be given to you as well.”
Be united as a church body …. 1 Peter 3:8
“Finally, all of you, be like-minded, be sympathetic, love one another, be compassionate and humble.”

Council

Executive Elders
Alex Lo (Chairman)
Jimmy Tan (Dy Chairman)
Danny Chua (Dy Chairman)
Joshua Quek Mong Hua
Caleb Chua Soon Boon
Chong Kum Wah
See Toh Ming Yew

Co-opted Elders
Daryl Liu
Jonathan Cho
Ethan Pang
Derek Pang

Advisory Elders
Lionel Ong
Ernest Chew
Melville Szto
Roland Tan (wef AGM 2021)

Deacons & Deaconesses
Ng Geok Chye
Jason Sin
Vincent Lim
John Teo
Ngoo Chih Yuan
Sharon Ngoo
Kiang Tzy Peng
Abigail Ng
Michael Mak
Lucy Yeo
Wong Lee Pin
Shirley Soo
Willy Ong
Kelvin Ng
Joseph Oh
Ang Teck Soon (Chinese Ministry)
Adam Tang (Chinese Ministry)
Fong Chee Siong (Chinese Ministry)

Staff

Jimmy Tan -Elder (full-time)

Operations
Shirley Soo (IC)
Lim Seow Cheng
Ngoo Chih Yuan
John Teo
Jenny
Francis Soh
Hwang Ching Yun
Sharon Ngoo

Pastoral
Tan Fang Fang (IC)
Kelvin Ng
Kuah Leck Ping
Du Jian Hua
Lindis Szto (Project)
Letchumanan (Project)

Missionaries
OMF – (Japan) Daniel & Joylyn Lau
OM Singapore – Willy & Sharon Ong

Bethesda Katong Kindergarten
Principal: Wong Lee Pin

Ministry ICs

Admin & Operations: Shirley Soo
AV & IT: John Teo
BFEC Cares: Lindis Szto
Café LEAF: Jacy Tan
Chinese Ministry: Chong Kum Wah, Du Jian Hua
Chinese Evergreen Fellowship: Chong Kum Wah, Dyeo Hwee Cheng
Choir: Lindis Szto
Christ-Centred Support Group Limousine Ministry: Luke Roy Tan
Church Prayer Meeting: Letchumanan
Creche: Grace Lau
Estate: Ngoo Chih Yuan
Evangelism/Alpha: Ng Geok Chye
Faith@Home: Vincent Lim, Ethan Pang
Finance Committee: Michael Mak
Floral: Esther Liew
Foreign Indian Workers Fellowship: Letchumanan
Youth Service: Jonathan Cho, Daryl Liu & Abigail Ng, Julienne Ng, Lee Yen Ter
International Fellowship: See Toh Hui Ing & Monika Tan
JSS: Lucy Yeo
KSS: Lim Siew Gek, Jeodi Chua
Kampong Siglap: Ethan Pang , Jeremy Ong, Lau Mian Yi
Jesus Club: Fann Tay
Ladies Group: Dolly Tan, Betty Ong
Library: Lim Seow Cheng
Missions Board: Alex Lo
40:31 Ministry: Caleb Chua Soon Boon
Peranakan: Iris Teo, Harry Gay
Personnel Committee: Vincent Lim
READY magazine: Jimmy Tan, Diana Chin
Registrar: John Teo
Social Action: Goh Siew Hian, Lindis Szto
Ukulele For Christ: Francis Soh
W.A.T.CH: Kiang Tzy Peng
Worship: Sharon Ngoo
Young Adults: Derek Pang

CG & Ministry Shepherds

Danny Chua
Caleb Chua
Ong Teck Chye
Kiang Tzy Peng
Alex Lo
Joshua Quek
See Toh Ming Yew
Ng Geok Chye
Jimmy Tan
Lindis Szto
Jason Sin
Derek Pang
Wong Lee Pin
Shirley Soo

CG Leaders:

William Koh
Low Kok Leong
Pang Tzer Fang
Caleb Chua
Lim Tzyy Chang
Tony Soh
Gerald Wong
Tan Chee Seng
Ong Teck Chye
Laurie Chan
John Zing
Kiang Tzy Peng
James Sim
Koh Pee Kiat
Poa Kheng Sin
Chew Lee Ching
Hoong Ngee Khoon
Mark Lee
Lucinda Lee
Jason Sin
Jeremy Ong
Jermaine Yuen
Marcus Wong
Joshua Quek
Quek Bee Poh
Loh Meng See
Donald Foo
Lionel Ong
Paul Tan
David Poh
Teh Chee Kiang
Michael Mak
Patrick Lee
Florence Lee
Dyeo Kok Hong
Esther Chong
Max Leow
Julie Low
Kong Kin Piew
Andrew Teo
Ng Geok Chye
Nancy Ng
Joel Lim
Chong Shing Yan, Jocelyn
Adelene Sim
Terence Cheong
See Wee Young
Vincent Lim
Tang Hui Kheng
Ben Mah
Chua Hoe Chin
Helen Loo
Lau Mian Yi
Loh Meiling
Ethan Pang
Vanessa Pang
Cherlyn Ong
Derek Pang
Janis Pang
Tan Lay Chin (up to Feb 2021)
Ngoo Chih Yuan
Sharon Ngoo
Ng Tjoh Dju
Goh Kim Eng
Wong Lee Pin
Diana Chin
Irene Chiang
Irene Lim

Kindergarten Sunday School

(Office Bearers, Teachers, Helpers, Story –tellers, Worship leaders, musicians, Tech crew, Curriculum developers, Event organisers)

Danny Chua (Overseer)
Soontheri (Mentor)
Lim Siew Gek (Superintendent)
Jeodi Chua (Asst Superintendent)
Florence Tan
Chloe Chua
Esther Chua
Esther Cheah
Russell Tan
Kho Sian Luan
Florence Lau
Andrew Koh
Alethea Koh
Toh Siew Luan
Linus Loh
Irene Chua
Adelene Ho
Matthew Heng
Davina Low
Caitlyn Wong
Zoey Chong
Ruth Tang
Elizabeth Cheah
Evonne Ng
Keona Leung
Laura Koh
Tang Hui Kheng (Ad-hoc)
Brenda Ho (Ad-hoc)

Junior Sunday School

Teachers
Lucy Yeo (Superintendent)
Matthias Ong
Dillon Koh
Damien Scholefield
Wong Lee Pin
Woon Jacqueline
Joyce Lee
Lim Pey Ling

Asst Teachers & Helpers
Ang Kim Heok (Secretary)
Simon Ho (Treasurer)
Luke Tang
Sarah Teo
Faith Toh

Worship Team
Cecilia Chiew
Low Kok Leong
Brian Pereira
Adelene Sin
Janis Pang
Avelina Koh

Youth Service

Leaders
Jonathan Cho (I/C)
Daryl Liu
Abigail Ng
Julienne Tan
Kelvin Ng
Lee Yen Ter
John Teo
Deborah Quek
Amanda Ho
Tong Suit Chee
Joanna Lo
Tan Lai Yong (up to Feb 2021)
Augustine Koh
Liew Kin Soon
Chow Weng Khay
Ben Mah
Loh Xin Ling
Sharon Ong
Lee Yen Yee
Elina Lo
Chan Hsin Yee
Ng Jingyi

Previous Article

Thanksgiving / Consecration Sunday 3 Jan 2021

Next Article

January – March 2021 Sermons