BFEC Personal Data Protection Policy

  1. Our Commitment
    We believe in protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy Statement is developed to help you understand what to expect when we collect personal data from you and how they will be used.
  2. Personal Data
    In general, we collect personal data that is linked to an individual, e.g. name, address, phone number and email address. This list is not exhaustive and we may collect other types of personal data from you. In addition, we may also collect other types of information which is not linked to an individual and is anonymous, e.g. the number of website visitors and the number of website users using a particular service.
    We do this collection to improve our services to you.
  3. Purpose for Collection, Processing and Disclosure of Personal Data
    Collection
    Generally, personal data is collected for the following purposes:
    (a) Providing a service (eg. prayer, pastoral & hospital visitations, wake & funeral services etc).
    (b) Keeping you informed of seminars, training programmes, courses, baptism, retreats, church camps, concerts, carnival and other programmes that we organise from time to time for your prayerful participation.
    (c) Legal compliance on our part under applicable laws.
    Processing and Disclosure
    We may process and disclose personal data with and to third party service providers, for the purpose of buying travel insurance, hotel booking etc and for the purposes stated above.
    In addition, there may be circumstances under applicable laws under which we can collect, process and disclose personal data without your consent. Please see Sections 5 and 14.
  4. Transfers of Personal Data Overseas
    To the extent that we may need to transfer personal data outside of Singapore, e.g. third party service providers, we shall do so in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act, 2012 (“PDPA”) to ensure that we provide a standard of protection to personal data so transferred that is comparable to the protection under the PDPA.
  5. Consent and Withdrawal of Consent
    Implied and Express Consents
    When we request for personal data for the purposes referred to in Section 3 and you provide us with such personal data, there is implied consent that you agree to provide us with personal data for these purposes.
    In some circumstances and is required by applicable laws, we will seek your express fresh consent when collecting your personal data, e.g. where there are new purposes for the use of your personal data.
    Withdrawal
    In addition, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us (see also Sections 13 and 14).
    Situations not Requiring Consent
    We will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose your personal data to any third party, without your consent except in the following circumstances:
    (a) We may share non-personal, non-individual information in aggregate form with third parties for business purposes, e.g. providing statistics to Government Ministries or their appointed agencies/organizations carrying out the surveys/projects/tasks assigned under the purview of the laws and regulations.
    (b) As permitted under the laws of Singapore.
  6. Access and Correction
    You are entitled to certain access and correction rights to your personal data. We may charge a reasonable administrative fee for this service at our management sole discretion. In exceptional circumstances, we reserve the right to deny you access to your personal data and may provide an explanation to you as required by applicable laws.
  7. Retention
    We will hold personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws. We shall cease to retain personal data as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the purpose for which that personal data was collected is no longer being served by retention of the personal data.
  8. Accuracy
    To ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us by contacting us (see Section 13).
  9. Security
    We have put in place security procedures, technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data. We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data. However, you should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet.
  10. Complaints
    If you have any complaint relating to the “Do not call registry” or any matter referred to in Sections 3 to 9 above, please send it to our Data Protection Officer (see Section 13) who will send it for investigation and
    then respond to you upon completion of the investigation process.
  11. CCTV, video recording and photography
    Appropriate notices shall be put up to inform that the premises are covered by CCTV video surveillance. Notices shall be put up to inform visitors and volunteers that photographs and videos taken may be used by the Church for communication and publicity purposes in print or electronic media.
    For special events, it should be stated that photographs of attendees will be taken at the function for communication and publicity in print and electronic form.
  12. Policy Updates
    We will review our Privacy Policy Statement regularly. If we change our policy, we will post the changes on this website. Such changes shall apply from the time that we post the same on this website. Your continued use of our website will be taken as acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy Statement, but we will seek your fresh consent before we collect more personal data from you or we wish to use or disclose your personal data for new purposes.
  13. Governing Law
    This Privacy Policy Statement has been drafted solely in accordance with the laws of Singapore. We do not represent or warrant that it complies with the privacy laws of any other jurisdictions and accordingly, you shall not construe it as such.
  14. Our Contact
    If you have any comments or questions about this Privacy Policy Statement, please contact us in writing at:
    Data Protection Officer
    BFEC@bfec.org.sg
    Tel: 64481800
  15. Disclaimer
    Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites and advise you to read the privacy policy statement of each website you visit which collects personal data.

Updated: March 2017